The 9th edition will take place between 19th and 28th of October at Cinema PRO, Cinema Elvire Popesco, Cinema Union and Cinema Muzeul Țăranului.

CinemaPRO
18:00 – GALA DE DESCHIDERE A FESTIVALULUI (FESTIVAL OPENING GALA) followed by EVERYBODY KNOWS, by Asghar Farhadi (2018, 132 min, FR, ES, IT). In competition, Cannes 2018. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Cinemateca Union
18:30 – THE UNTAMED, by Amat Escalante (2016, 98 min, MX, DK, FR, DE, NO, CH). In the presence of the director of photography Manuel Claro + Q&A

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:30 – SHÉHÉRAZADE*, by Jean-Bernard Marlin (2018, 109 min, FR). Semaine de la Critique, 2018. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
19:15 – OMAGIU LUCIAN PINTILIE(LUCIAN PINTILIE HOMAGE). PROJECTION SHOOTING /FILMAGE (documentary) by Gabriel Kosuth (1992, 67 min, RO) + BALANȚA by Lucian Pintilie (1992, 105 min, FR, RO). In the presence of the actors Maia Morgenstern, Marcel Iureș and producer Marin Karmitz. Free entry.

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition

CinemaPRO
11:00 – STRĂJERII(THE SENTRIES), by Liviu Mărghidan, (2018, 73 min, RO)
13:00 – THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE, by Terry Gilliam (2018, 132 min, ES). Outside the competition, Cannes 2018
16:00 – SHOPLIFTERS, by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (2018, 121 min, JP). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2018
19:15 – BURNING, by Lee Chang-Dong (2018, 148 min, KR). FIPRESCI Award, Cannes 2018. Q&A via Skype with the director

Cinemateca Union
9:30 – 
MASTERCLASS Manuel Claro, director of photography. In collaboration with Romanian Society Of Cinematographers. Free entry
17:00 – LE LIVRE D’IMAGE, by Jean-Luc Godard (2018, 84 min, CH, FR). Palme d’Or Special, Cannes 2018
19:30 – JAPÓN, by Carlos Reygadas (2002, 133 min, MX). Caméra d’Or Honorable Mention – Cannes 2002. In the presence of the director (intro)

Elvire Popesco Cinema
11:00 – DONBASS, by Sergei Loznitsa, (2018, 110 min, DE, UA, FR, NL, RO). The prize for directing, Un Certain Regard, 2018
13:30 – A SEPARATION, by Asghar Farhadi (2011, 123 min, IR). Academy Award for Best Foreign Film, 2011. In the presence of the director (intro)
16:00 – MASTERCLASS Asghar Farhadi. Free entry
20:30 – ONE DAY*, by Zsófia Szilágyi  (2018, 99 min, HU). FIPRESCI Award, Semaine de la Critique, 2018. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
16:00 – UN OM LA LOCUL LUI(DECENT MAN)**, by Hadrian Marcu, (2018, 93 min, RO). In the presence of the team + Q&A
18:30 – OMAGIU LUCIAN PINTILIE (LUCIAN PINTILIE HOMAGE). Projection WITHOUT TITLE by Horea Lapteș (1991, 59 min) + DE CE TRAG CLOPOTELE, MITICĂ?( Carnival Scenes) by Lucian Pintilie (1981, 121 min). In the presence of the actors Victor Rebengiuc, Mariana Mihut , Tora Vasilescu, Mircea Diaconu, Florin Zamfirescu, Ioan Chelaru, George Mihăiță, Gheorghe Visu and operator Horea Lapteș, of the director Corneliu Porumboiu and producer Marin Karmitz.  Free entry.

CINETic
12:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director + Q&A
14:00 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director + Q&A

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition
** Participate in the Romanian Movies Competition

CinemaPRO
12:30 – SHÉHÉRAZADE*, by Jean-Bernard Marlin, (2018, 109 min, FR). Semaine de la Critique, 2018
15:00 – CLIMAX, by Gaspar Noé (2018, 95 min, FR), C.I.C.A.E. Award, Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, 2018. In the presence of the director + Q&A
17:30 – OUR TIME, by Carlos Reygadas (2018, 173 min, MX, FR, DE, NL, SE). In competition, Venice 2018. In the presence of the director and actress Natalia López.
21:00 – MASTERCLASS CARLOS REYGADAS. Free entry

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – ABOUT ELLY, by Asghar Farhadi (2009, 119 min, IR, FR). The prize for directing, Berlin 2009. In the presence of the director (intro)
20:00 – DUMINICA LA ORA 6 (SUNDAY AT SIX), by Lucian Pintilie (1965, 83 min, RO). In the presence of the actor Dan Nuțu. Free entry

Elvire Popesco Cinema
14:00 – Dialog cu Marin Karmitz(Conversation with Marin Karmitz) followed by the movie projection COUP POUR COUP by Marin Karmitz (1972, 90 min, FR, DE). Cannes Classics – copie restaurée
17:30 – THE LOAD*, by Ognjen Glavonic (2018, 98 min, RS, FR, HR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, 2018
20:00 – 3 FACES*, by Jafar Panahi (2018, 100 min, IR). Best scenario (ex-aequo), Cannes 2018

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:00 – ONE DAY*, by Zsófia Szilágyi (2018, 99 min, HU). FIPRESCI Award, Semaine de la Critique, 2018
19:30 – ALICE T., by Radu Muntean (2018, 105 min, RO, FR, SE). The best actress – Locarno IFF. In the presence of the team + Q&A

CINETic
12:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director
14:00 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition

CinemaPRO
17:30 – FUGUE*, by Agnieszka Smoczynska (2018, 103 min, PL, CZ, SE). Semaine de la Critique, 2018
20:00 – ASH IS PUREST WHITE*, by Jia Zhang-ke (2018, 136 min, CA, FR, JP). In competition, Cannes 2018

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – SALONUL NR. 6(Ward Six), by Lucian Pintilie (1973, 92 min, YUGO). Free entry
19:30 – SILENT LIGHT, by Carlos Reygadas (2007, 145 min, MX). Jury Prize, Cannes 2007

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:00 – EVERYBODY KNOWS, by Asghar Farhadi (2018, 132 min, FR, ES, IT). In competition, Cannes 2018
20:00 – BORDER, by Ali Abbasi (2018, 108 min, SE, DK). Un Certain Regard Prize, Cannes 2018

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
18:00 – 3 FACES*, by Jafar Panahi (2018, 100 min, IR). Best scenario (ex-aequo), Cannes 2018
20:30 – BEAUTIFUL CORRUPTION**, by Eugen Damaschin (2018, 107 min, RO). In the presence of the team + Q&A

CINETic
19:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition
** Participate in the Romanian Movies Competition

CinemaPRO
17:30 – CAPHARNAÜM, by Nadine Labaki (2018, 120 min, LB). Jury Prize, Cannes 2018
20:30 – BLACKKKLANSMAN, by Spike Lee (2018, 128 min, USA). Grand Prix, Cannes 2018

Cinemateca Union
10:30 – 
Open Talk: Cinema Law. Free entry
17:00 – TERMINUS PARADIS, by Lucian Pintilie (1998, 108 min, RO). In the presence of the actors Costel Cașcaval, Dorina Chiriac, Gheorghe Visu, Gabriel Spahiu, Doru Ana. Free entry
20:00 – BATTLE IN HEAVEN, by Carlos Reygadas (2005, 98 min, MX, BE, FR, DE, NL)

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:30 – AYKA*, by Sergey Dvortsevoy (2018, 100 min, RU, DE, PL, KZ, CA). Award for Best Actress, Cannes 2018
20:00 – CLIMAX, by Gaspar Noé (2018, 95 min, FR). CICAE Award, Quinzaine des Realisateurs, 2018.

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:00 – DONBASS, by Sergei Loznitsa (2018, 110 min, DE, UA, FR, NL, RO). The prize for directing, Un Certain Regard, 2018. In the presence of the actor Valeriu Andriuță (intro)
20:00 – DISTANȚA DINTRE MINE ȘI MINE(THE DISTANCE BETWEEN ME AND ME)**, by Mona Nicoară (2018, 90 min, RO). In the presence of the team + Q&A

CINETic
19:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition
** Participate in the Romanian Movies Competition

CinemaPRO
17:30 – GIRL, by Lukas Dhont (2018, 105 min, BE). Caméra d’Or, Cannes 2018, Interpretation Award and FIPRESCI Award in Un Certain Regard
20:15 – LETO, by Kirill Serebrennikov (2018, 126 min, RU). In competition, Cannes 2018

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – RECONSTITUIREA (RECONSTRUCTION), by Lucian Pintilie (1969, 106 min, RO). In the presence of actress Ileana Popovici. Free entry

20:00 – POST TENEBRAS LUX, by Carlos Reygadas (2012, 115 min, MX). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2012

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:30 – FUGUE*, by  Agnieszka Smoczynska (2018, 103 min, PL, CZ, SE). Semaine de la Critique, 2018
20:00 – LES CONFINS DU MONDE*, by  Guillaume Nicloux (2018, 103 min, FR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, 2018. In the presence of the director + Q & A

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:00 – BLACKKKLANSMAN, by  Spike Lee (2018, 128 min, USA). Grand Prix, Cannes 2018

20:00 – LEMONADE, by Ioana Uricaru (2018, 88 min, RO, CA, DE, SE). Panorama selection, Berlin 2018. In the presence of the director + Q & A

CINETic
19:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

* Participates in Aide à la Distribution Competition

** Participates in the Romanian Movie Competition

CinemaPRO
17:00 – LES CONFINS DU MONDE*, by Guillaume Nicloux (2018, 103 min, FR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, 2018
19:30 – MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO, by Abdellatif Kechiche (2017, 180 min, FR, TN, IT). In competition, Venice 2017

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – PREA TÂRZIU (TOO LATE) by Lucian Pintilie (1996, 104 min, RO). In the presence of the actors  Cecilia Bârbora, Doru Ana, Emil Hoștină, Florin Călinescu, Mircea Rusu. Free entry
20:00 – CRONOS, by Guillermo del Toro (1993, 94 min, MX). Free entry

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:00 – CAPHARNAÜM, by Nadine Labaki (2018, 120 min, LB). Jury Prize, Cannes 2018
20:00 – LETO, by Kirill Serebrennikov (2018, 126 min, RU). In competition, Cannes 2018

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:30 – AYKA*, by Sergey Dvortsevoy (2018, 100 min, RU, DE, PL, KZ, CA). Award for best actress, Cannes 2018
20:00 – DRAGOSTE 1: CÂINE (LOV 1: DOG)**,by Florin Șerban (2018, 103 min, RO). In the presence of the team  + Q & A

CINETic
19:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by  Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

Cinema Studio
10:00 – 
Open Talk: We have a cinema. What do we do with it? Free entry

Kiralina Bookstore
15:00 – 
Round Table  with guests: Guillaume Nicloux, Olivier Dô Huu, Andrei Ujică, Corneliu Porumboiu. Moderator: Mirel Bran, Cristian Mungiu. Free entry

* Participates in Aide à la Distribution Competition

 

** Participates in the Romanian Movie Competition

CinemaPRO
17:45 – BORDER, by Ali Abbasi (2018, 108 min, SE, DK). Award in Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2018
20:30 – COLD WAR, by Pawel Pawlikowski (2018, 84 min, PL, UK, FR). Direction Award, Cannes 2018

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – O VARĂ DE NEUITAT(AN UNFORGETTABLE SUMMER), by  Lucian Pintilie (1994, 82 min, RO, FR). In the presence of actor Claudiu Bleonţ. Free entry

20:30 – THE LOAD, by  Ognjen Glavonic (2018, 98 min, RS, FR, HR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, 2018

Elvire Popesco Cinema
17:00 – OUR TIME, by  Carlos Reygadas (2018, 173 min, MX, FR, DE, NL, SE). In competition, Venice 2018
21:00 – LE LIVRE D’IMAGE, by  Jean-Luc Godard (2018, 84 min, CH, FR). Palme d’Or Special, Cannes 2018

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:30 – BURNING, by Lee Chang-Dong (2018, 148 min, KR). FIPRESCI prize, Cannes 2018
21:00 – HACKERVILLE EPISODUL 1, by  Igor Cobileanski, Anca Miruna Lăzărescu (2018, 55 min, RO, GER). In the presence of the team

CINETic
19:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

 

** Participates in the Romanian Movie Competition

CinemaPRO
10:30-13:00
 – Managing Talents by  Debbie McWilliams, Anja Dihrberg, Frank Moiselle, Richard Cook – event dedicated to actors
16:30 – THE WILD PEAR TREE, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (2018, 188 min, TK, FR, DE, BG). In competition, Cannes 2018
20:30 – DOGMAN, by Matteo Garrone (2018, 102 min, IT).Award for best actor, Cannes 2018

Cinemateca Union
16:00 – Une minute de vie, une minute de cinéma – 1-minute movie projections made by high school students. Free entry

18:00 – SHORTMETRAY PROGRAMIn the presence of the film teams. Free entry.
20:30 – Niki Ardelean, colonel în rezervă, (Niki and Flo) by Lucian Pintilie (2008, 95 min, RO). In the presence of the actors  Dorina Chiriac, Andreea Bibiri, Șerban Pavlu. Free entry

Cinema Elvire Popesco
14:00 – ASH IS PUREST WHITE*, by Jia Zhang-ke (2018, 136 min, CA, FR, JP). In competition, Cannes 2018
17:00 – GIRL, by Lukas Dhont (2018, 105 min, BE). Caméra d’Or, Cannes 2018, Interpretation Prize and  FIPRESCI Award in Un Certain Regard
19:45 – MEKTOUB, MY LOVE: CANTO UNO, by Abdellatif Kechiche (2017, 180 min, FR, TN, IT). In competition, Venice 2017

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
17:00 – COLD WAR, by Pawel Pawlikowski (2018, 84 min, PL, UK, FR). The prize for directing, Cannes 2018
19:30 – SEULE À MON MARIAGE, by Marta Bergman (2018, 121 min, BE). ACID, Cannes 2018. In the presence of the director + Q&A

CINETic
12:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG, by Bogdan Mustață** (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director
14:00 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG, by Bogdan Mustață** (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

* Participate in the Aide à la Distribution Competition
** Participate in the Romanian Movies Competition

CinemaPRO
13:30 – TOUCH ME NOT**, by Adina Pintilie (2018, 125 min, RO). Golden Bear, Berlin 2018. In the presence of the team + Q&A
18:00 – FESTIVAL CLOSING GALA followed by CLOSING FILM

Cinemateca Union
17:00 – DUPĂ-AMIAZA UNUI TORȚIONAR(THE AFTERNOON OF A TORTURER), by Lucian Pintilie (2001, 76 min, RO, FR). Followed by TERTIUM NON DATUR by Lucian Pintilie (2006, 35 min, RO, FR). In the presence of the actors Ioana Ana Macaria, Coca Bloos, Șerban Pavlu. Free entry.

 Elvire Popesco Cinema
11:00 – 
Development Labs with Gerges Goldenstern, Matthieu Darras, Julie Metzdorff, Marja Krunic. Free entry
13:30 – Film restarted at the request of the public
17:00 – SHOPLIFTERS, by Kore-Eda Hirokazu (2018, 121 min, JP). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2018
20:00 – DOGMAN, by Matteo Garrone (2018, 102 min, IT). Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2018

Muzeul Țăranului Cinema
15:30 – THE WILD PEAR TREE, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (2018, 188 min, TK, FR, DE, BG). In competition, Cannes 2018
19:30 – THE MAN WHO KILLED DON QUIXOTE, by Terry Gilliam (2018, 132 min, ES). Outside the competition, Cannes 2018

Grand Cinema & More from Băneasa Shopping City
19:30 – ROMA, by Alfonso Cuarón (2018, 135 min, MEX). Golden Lion, Venice 2018

CINETic
12:00
 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, by Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director
14:00 – MY LIFE REHEARSED IN ONE LEG**, de Bogdan Mustață (2018, 62 min, RO). In the presence of the director

** Participate in the Romanian Movies Competition

Tickets can be purchased in advance, or in the day of screening, from Eventbook.ro or from the cinemas. More details about price, special offers or purchase policy you can find in the dedicated page.