The 10th edition will take place between 19th and 28th of October at Cinema PRO, Cinema Elvire Popesco, Cinema Muzeul Țăranului, The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall, Instituto Cervantes and Cinema Union.

Cinemateca Union
18:30
| DE CRĂCIUN NE-AM LUAT RAȚIA DE LIBERTATE, by Cornel Mihalache (1990, 18 min) followed by VIDEOGRAME DINTR-O REVOLUȚIE, by Andrei Ujică, Harun Farocki (1992, 106 min, DE, RO). In the presence of the directors Cornel Mihalache and Andrei Ujică + Q&A
20:30 | Open Talk ROMÂNIA.30 DE ANI MAI TÂRZIU with the directors Cornel Mihalache, Andrei Ujică, playwritght Matei Vișniec, the architect Dorin Ștefan and Octavian Ursu – German citizen of Romanian origin recently elected mayor in the German city of Görlitz.

Cinema PRO
19:00 | FESTIVAL OPENING GALA followed by LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D’UNE VIE, by Claude Lelouch (2019, 90 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:00 | UN HOMME ET UNE FEMME, by Claude Lelouch (1965, 102 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Palme d’Or, Cannes 1966. In the presence of the director
20:30 | SIBYL, by Justine Triet (2019, 100 min, FR, BE) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 | ROMANIAN SHORT FILMS – sub: ENG. In the presence of the film teams. Free entry
20:30 | HIER, by Bálint Kenyeres (2018, 119 min, HU) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Locarno 2018

Instituto Cervantes
18:00 | VIRIDIANA, by Luis Buñuel (1961, 90 min, ES, MX) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or (ex-aequo), Cannes 1961. Intro by Flavia Dima
20:30 | ALBĂ CA ZĂPADA ȘI CELE ȘAPTE MINERIADE, by Cornel Mihalache (2019, 100 min, RO). In the presence of the director +
Q&A

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
20:00 | DOLOR Y GLORIA by Pedro Almodóvar (2019, 113 min, ES) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2019. Intro by Flavia Dima

Cinema Union
19:30 | ENTRE LES MURS, by Laurent Cantet (2008, 128 min, FR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2008

Cinema PRO
15:00 | HORS NORMES,
by Eric Toledano & Olivier Nakache (2019, 114 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019
17:30 | THE LIGHTHOUSE (2019, 110 min, USA, CA). FIPRESCI Prize, Cannes 2019
20:00 | IL TRADITORE, by Marco Bellocchio, (2019, 145 min, IT, FR, BR, DE) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
14:00 | LES PLUS BELLES ANNÉES D’UNE VIE, by Claude Lelouch (2019, 90 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019. Followed by an Open Talk with the director (Free access to Open Talk, limited places available)
16:45 | DÉBAT DES AUTEURS with the directors Claude Lelouch, Elia Suleiman and other film directors
21:00 | DOLOR Y GLORIA, by Pedro Almodóvar (2019, 113 min, ES) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 | LA GOMERA, by Corneliu Porumboiu (2019, 97 min, RO, FR, DE) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:00 | OMUL CARE A VRUT SĂ FIE LIBER*, by Mihai Mincan and George Chiper-Lillemark (2019, 106 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
17:30 | LOS SANTOS INOCENTES, by Mario Camus (1984, 107 min, ES) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actor, Cannes 1984. Intro by Flavia Dima
20:00 | UN AUTRE HOMME, UNE AUTRE CHANCE, by Claude Lelouch (1977, 136 min, FR, US) – sub: RO. In the presence of the director + Q&A

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
17:30 | LITTLE JOE, by Jessica Hausner (2019, 105 min, AT, UK, DE) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actress, Cannes 2019
20:00 | LE JEUNE AHMED, by Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne (2019, 84 min, BE, FR) – sub: RO. Award for Best Director, Cannes 2019

Cinema Union
19:30 | DHEEPAN, by Jacques Audiard (2015, 115 min, FR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015

Cinema PRO
16:30 | PARASITE, by Bong Joon-Ho (2019, 132 min, KR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2019
20:00 | A HIDDEN LIFE, by Terrence Malick (2019, 173 min, DE, US) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
14:00 | CHAMBRE 212, by Cristoph Honoré (2019, 90 min, FR, LU, BE) – sub: RO, ENG. Prize for Best Performance – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
17:00 | BACURAU, by Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles (2019, 132 min, BR, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Jury Prize, Cannes 2019
20:30 | IT MUST BE HEAVEN, by Elia Suleiman (2019, 97 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Mention, Cannes 2019. In the presence of the director Elia Suleiman + Q&A

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:00 | TIMEBOX*, by Nora Agapi (2019, 75 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A
20:00 | JURNALUL FAMILIEI -ESCU*, by Șerban Georgescu (2019, 95 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
16:00 | ESMA’S SECRET, by Jasmila Zbanic (2006, 107 min, BA, HR, AT, DE) – sub: RO, ENG. Golden Bear, Berlin 2006
19:00 | AUTOBIOGRAFIA LUI NICOLAE CEAUȘESCU, by Andrei Ujică (2010, 180 min, RO) – sub: ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2010

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
17:30 | NINA WU, by Midi Z (2018, 103 min, TW, MY, MM) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
20:00 | PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU, by Céline Sciamma (2019, 120 min, FR) – sub: RO. Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2019

Cinema Union
19:30 | THE SQUARE, by Ruben Östlund (2017, 142 min, SE, DE, FR, DK) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2017

Cinema PRO
18:30 | IT MUST BE HEAVEN, by Elia Suleiman (2019, 97 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Mention, Cannes 2019
20:30 | THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL by Won-Tae Lee (2019, 109 min, KR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:30 | THE WILD GOOSE LAKE, by Diao Yinan (2019, 113 min, CH) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:30 | O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME), by Oliver Laxe (2019, 85 min, ES, FR, LU) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard – Jury Prize, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 | TIMIȘOARA: DECEMBRIE 1989, by Bose O. Paștină (1993, 122 min, RO) – sub: ENG
20:15 | IVANA CEA GROAZNICĂ *, by Ivana Mladenovic (2019, 86 min, RO) – sub: RO, ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
17:00 | LOST AND FOUND by Cristian Mungiu, Stefan Arsenijevic, Nadejda Koseva, Mait Laas, Kornél Mundruczó, Jasmila Zbanic (2005, 99 min, BA, XS, ME, BG, DE, HU, RO) – sub: ENG. Berlinale 2005
19:30| 18+ HISTÓRIA DE LA MEVA MORT (STORY OF MY DEATH), by Albert Serra (2013, 148 min, ES, FR, RO) – sub: RO, ENG. Golden Leopard, Locarno 2013. In the presence of the director + Q&A

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
20:00 | PAPICHA by Mounia Meddour (2019, 106 min, FR, AL, BE, QT) – sub: RO, ENG. Opening film, Un Certain Regard 2019

Cinema Union
19:30 | UN HOMME ET UNE FEMME, by Claude Lelouch (1966, 103 min, FR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 1966

Cinema PRO
18:15 | SIBYL, by Justine Triet (2019, 100 min, FR, BE) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:30 | FAMILY ROMANCE LLC. by Werner Herzog (2019, 89 min, US) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:00 | BEANPOLE, by Kantemir Balagov (2019, 134 min, RU) – sub: RO, ENG. Prize for Best Director – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
20:00 | LA MORT DE LOUIS XIV, by Albert Serra (2016, 105 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Screenings, Cannes 2016. In the presence of the director + Open Talk (Free access to Open Talk, limited places available)

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
18:00 | O QUE ARDE (FIRE WILL COME), by Oliver Laxe (2019, 85 min, ES, FR, LU) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard – Jury Prize, Cannes 2019
20:00 | MARIA, REGINA ROMÂNIEI*, by Alexis Sweet Cahill (2019, 110 min, RO) – sub: RO, ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
18:00 | CANNES, LE FESTIVAL LIBRE by Frédéric Chaudier and Frédéric Zamochnikoff (2018, 52 min, FR) – sub: ENG. Followed by the presentation of the book Cannes 1939, Festivalul care n-a mai avut loc, by Olivier Loubes (Ed. Libris & Mioritics, 2019) translated in Romanian by Irina Margareta Nistor.
20:00 | JUPITER’S MOON by Kornél Mundruczó (2017, 129 min, HU, DE, FR) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2017

Cinema Union
20:00 | I, DANIEL BLAKE, by Ken Loach (2016, 100 min, UK, FR, BE) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2016

Cinema PRO
18:00 | LITTLE JOE, by Jessica Hausner (2019, 105 min, AT, UK, DE) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actress, Cannes 2019
20:30 | SORRY WE MISSED YOU, by Ken Loach (2019, 100 min, UK, FR, BE) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:30 | LE JEUNE AHMED, by Luc Dardenne, Jean-Pierre Dardenne (2019, 84 min, BE, FR) – sub: RO. Award for Best Director, Cannes 2019
19:30 | 18+ LIBERTÉ, by Albert Serra (2019, 134 min, FR, PT, ES, DE) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Jury Prize – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 | THE WILD GOOSE LAKE, by Diao Yinan (2019, 113 min, CN) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:00 | HEIDI*, by Cătălin Mitulescu (2019, 96 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
18:00 | IRINA, by Nadejda Koseva (2018, 96 min, BG) – sub: RO, ENG
20:30 | PRINCIPII DE VIAȚĂ, by Constantin Popescu (2010, 97 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In competition, San Sebastian 2010. In the presence of the actor Vlad Ivanov + Q&A

Cinema Union
19:00 | LA VIE D’ADÈLE, Abdellatif Kechiche (2013, 180 min, FR, TN, BE, ES) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2013

Cinema PRO
17:00 |A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO, by Karim Aïnouz (2019, 139 min, BR, DE) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard Prize, Cannes 2019
20:00 | HORS NORMES, by Eric Toledano &Olivier Nakache (2019, 114 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:30 | JEANNE, by Bruno Durmont (2019, 137 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Mention – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
20:30 | PORTRAIT DE LA JEUNE FILLE EN FEU by Céline Sciamma (2019, 120 min, FR) – sub: RO. Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 | SORRY WE MISSED YOU, by Ken Loach (2019, 100 min, UK, FR, BE) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:00 | CĂRTURAN*, by Liviu Săndulescu (2019, 90 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
18:00 |
LOVE AND OTHER CRIMES de Stefan Arsenijevic  (2008, 106 min, RS, DE, AT, SI)
20:30 | CRÍA CUERVOS, by Carlos Saura (1976, 105 min, ES) – sub: RO. Special Jury Prize, Cannes, 1976

Cinema Union
19:30 | SHOPLIFTERS, by Hirokazu Koreeda (2018, 121 min, JP) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2018

Cinema PRO
17:30 | JEANNE, by Bruno Dumont (2019, 137 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Mention – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
20:30 | MATTHIAS ET MAXIME, by Xavier Dolan (2019, 119 min, CA) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:00| LA FEMIS Short Films – sub: RO, ENG. Introduction by Julie Tingaud, deputy director of international relations of La FEMIS. Free entry
20:30 | ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE, by Arnaud Desplechin (2019, 119 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:00 | BEANPOLE, by Kantemir Balagov (2019, 134 min, RU) – sub: RO, ENG. Prize for Best Director – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
20:00 | 5 MINUTE*, by Dan Chișu (2019, 103 min, RO) – sub: ENG. In the presence of the team + Q&A

Instituto Cervantes
20:00 | HÎRTIA VA FI ALBASTRĂ, by Radu Muntean (2006, 95 min, RO). In competition, Locarno 2006.  In the presence of Radu Muntean and Alexandru Baciu + Q&A

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
20:00 | IL TRADITORE, by Marco Bellocchio (2019, 145 min, IT, FR, BR, DE) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Union
19:45 | AMOUR, by Michael Haneke (2012, 127 min, AT, FR, BE) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2012

Cinema PRO
18:00 | BACURAU, by Kleber Mendonça Filho & Juliano Dornelles (2019, 132 min, BR, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Jury Prize, Cannes 2019. In the presence of Juliano Dornelles + Q&A
21:00 | THE DEAD DON’T DIE, by Jim Jarmusch (2018, 103 min, US) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
GOLDEN DAY – presented by RENAULT
12:00 | SYNONYMES, by Nadav Lapid (2019, 123 min, FR, IL, GR) – sub: RO, ENG. Golden Bear, Berlin 2019
15:00 | NUESTRAS MADRES, by César Díaz (2019, 78 min, GT, BE, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Caméra d’Or, Cannes 2019
17:00 | PARASITE, by Bong Joon-Ho (2019, 132 min, KR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2019
20:00 | LES MISÉRABLES, by Ladj Ly (2019, 103 min, FR) – sub: RO. Jury Prize, Cannes 2019. In the presence of the director Ladj Ly and the producers Toufik Ayadi and Christophe Barral+ Q&A

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
16:30 | A HIDDEN LIFE, by Terrence Malick (2019, 173 min, DE, US) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:00 | A VIDA INVISÍVEL DE EURÍDICE GUSMÃO, by Karim Aïnouz (2019, 139 min, BR, DE) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard Prize, Cannes 2019

Instituto Cervantes
18:00 | BIENVENIDO MISTER MARSHALL, by Luis García Berlanga (1953, 78 min, ES) – sub: RO. International Prize, Cannes 1953.Intro by Flavia Dima
20:00 | CÂINI, by Bogdan Mirică (2016, 104 min, RO) – sub: ENG. Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
17:30 | THE GANGSTER, THE COP, THE DEVIL by Won-Tae Lee (2019, 109 min, KR, US) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019
20:00 | MATTHIAS ET MAXIME, by Xavier Dolan (2019, 119 min, CA) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Union
18:45 | WINTER SLEEP, by Nuri Bilge Ceylan (2014, 196 min, TR, FR, DE) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2014

Cinema PRO
14:00 | NUESTRAS MADRES, by César Díaz (2019, 78 min, GT, BE, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Caméra d’Or, Cannes 2019
16:00 | ROUBAIX, UNE LUMIÈRE, by Arnaud Desplechin (2019, 119 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. In competition, Cannes 2019
20:30 | FESTIVAL CLOSING GALA followed by closing film FRANKIE, by Ira Sachs (2019, 98 min, FR, PT) – sub: RO. In competition, Cannes 2019

Cinema Elvire Popesco
12:30 | PAPICHA by Mounia Meddour (2019, 106 min, FR, DZ, BE, QA) – sub: RO, ENG. Opening film, Un Certain Regard 2019
15:00 | NINA WU, by Midi Z (2018, 103 min, TW, MY, MM) – sub: RO, ENG. Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019
17:30 | HORS NORMES, by Eric Toledano &Olivier Nakache (2019, 114 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Out of competition, Cannes 2019
20:15 | CHICUAROTES, by Gael García Bernal (2019, 95 min MX) – sub: RO, ENG. Special Screenings, Cannes 2019

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
15:30 | UNE MINUTE DE VIE, UNE MINUTE DE CINÉMA / 1-minute movie screenings made by high school students. Free entry
17:30 | Rerun by popular demand
20:30 | CHAMBRE 212, by Cristoph Honoré (2019, 86 min, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Prize for Best Performance – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2019

Instituto Cervantes
17:30 | SUNSET, by László Nemes (2018, 142 min, HU, FR) – sub: RO. FIPRESCI Prize, Venice 2018
20:30 | DOLOR Y GLORIA, by Pedro Almodóvar (2019, 113 min, ES) – sub: RO. Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2019. Intro by Flavia Dima

The National Museum of Art of Romania – Auditorium Hall
17:00 | PARASITE, by Bong Joon-Ho (2019, 132 min, KR) – sub: RO. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2019
20:00 | LES MISÉRABLES, by Ladj Ly (2019, 103 min, FR) – sub: RO. Jury Prize, Cannes 2019

Cinema Union
19:45 | L’ENFANT R. JEAN-PIERRE ET LUC DARDENNE (2005, 95 min, BE, FR) – sub: RO, ENG. Palme d’Or, Cannes 2005

*Participate in Autumn Previews Competition

All the movies have Romanian subtitles, and some of them have English or French subtitles too. These are yet to be announced.
More details about price, special offers or purchase policy you can find in the dedicated page.