The 8th edition will take place between 13th and 22nd of October at Cinema PRO, Cinema Elvire Popesco, Cinema Eforie and Cinema Muzeul Țăranului.

CinemaPRO
20:30THE SQUARE, by Ruben Östlund (2017, 142 min, SE, DE, FR, DK). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2017 – Q&A via SKYPE with the director

Cinemateca Eforie
17:00PELLE THE CONQUEROR, by Bille August (1987, 157 min, HUN). Oscar Award for Best Foreign Language Film (1989), Palme d’Or (1988)
20:30 – ALMANAC OF FALL, by Béla Tarr (1985, 119 minute, HUN)

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:45 – ENTRE LES MURS, by Laurent Cantet (2008, 128 min, FR). Palme d’Or 2008
20:30 – JEUNE FEMME (MONTPARNASSE BIENVENUE), by Léonor Serraille (2017, 97 min, FR). Camera d’Or, Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
19:00GALA – Palme dOr – 10 years later LIVE
20:304 LUNI, 3 SĂPTĂMÂNI ȘI DOUĂ ZILE, by Cristian Mungiu (2007, 113 min, RO). Palme d’Or, 2007, GALA 10 YEARS LATER. In the presence of the director and crew

CinemaPRO
15:00 – JEUNE FEMME (MONTPARNASSE BIENVENUE), by Léonor Serraille (2017, 97 min, FR). Camera d’Or, Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017
17:30 – LOVELESS, by Andrey Zvyagintsev (2017, 127 min, RU, FR, BE, DE). Jury Prize, Cannes 2017
20:45 – GOOD TIME, by Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie (2017, 100 min, U.S.A, LUX). In competition, Cannes 2017

Cinemateca Eforie
15:45 – WERCKMEISTER HARMONIES, by Béla Tarr (2001, 145 min, HUN)
19:00 – THE TURIN HORSE, by Béla Tarr (2011, 155 minute, HUN). Jury Prize/ Silver Bear, FIPRESCI Prize, Berlin IFF 2011. In the presence of director Béla Tarr – talk moderator: film critic Jean Michel Frodon.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
12:15 – EASTERN BOYS (2013), by Robin Campillo (2013, 128 min, FR)
21:00 – LES FANTÔMES D’ISMAËL, by Arnaud Desplechin (2017, 114 min, FR). Out of Competition, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
18:00 – A GENTLE NIGHT, by Qiu Yang (2017, 15 min, CHI). Palme d’Or for Best Short-film, Cannes 2017. Followed by the screening of MYSTERY, by Ye Lou (2012, 98 min, CHN, FR), Un certain regard, Cannes 2012. Special intervention of the director Qio Yang, via SKYPE, before the screening. The movie will be introduced by film critic Maggie Lee (Variety).
20:45 – ÎN PRONUNȚARE (YET TO RULE), by Mihaela Popescu (2017, 90 min, RO). Work In Progress Screening. In the presence of the crew + Q&A

CinemaPRO
15:15 – LES FANTÔMES D’ISMAËL, by Arnaud Desplechin (2017, 114 min, FR). Out of Competition, Cannes 2017
18:00 – LE REDOUTABLE, by Michel Hazanavicius (2017, 107 min, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017, In the presence of the actor Louis Garrel
21:00 – THE BEGUILED, by Sofia Coppola (2017, 94 min, U.S.A). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2017

Cinemateca Eforie
12:00 – SATANTANGO, by Béla Tarr (1994, 450 min, HUN, DE, CH). Caligari Award, Berlin IFF 1994

Cinema Elvire Popesco
12:15 – WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN, by Lynne Ramsay, (2011, 112 min, UK, U.S.A), In competition, Cannes 2011
15:00 – GOOD TIME, by Ben Safdie, Joshua Safdie (2017, 100 min, U.S.A, LUX). In competition, Cannes 2017
17:45 – CLOSENESS, by Kantemir Balagov (2017, 118 min, RU). Un Certain Regard Cannes 2017
20:30 – UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR, by Claire Denis (2017, 94 min, FR). Prize SACD, Quinzaine Des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 – THE CHINESE WIDOW, by Bille August (2017, 107 min, CHN)
20:00 – UN PAS IN URMA SERAFIMILOR, by Daniel Sandu (2017, 150 min, RO). In the presence of the crew + Q&A

CinemaPRO
17:30 – RADIANCE, by Naomi Kawase (2017, 101 min, JPN, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017
20:00 – 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE, by Robin Campillo (2017, 140 minute, FR). Grand Prix, Cannes 2017. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Cinemateca Eforie
17:30 – L’EMPLOI DU TEMPS, by Laurent Cantet (2001, 134 min, FR). Don Quixote Award, Venice IFF 2001
20:30 – LOVELESS, by Andrey Zvyagintsev (2017, 127 min RU, FR, BE, DE). Jury Prize, Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:00 – AVA, by Léa Mysius (2017, 105 minute, FR). SACD (Authors Society) Award, Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2017
20:30 – A MAN OF INTEGRITY, by Mohammad Rasoulof (2017, 117 min, IRAN). Un Certain Regard Award, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:45 – ANGELS WEAR WHITE, by Vivian Qu, (2017, 107 min, CHN). Introduced by film critic Maggie Lee (Variety)
20:45 – VÂNĂTOARE, by Alexandra Bălteanu (2016, 75 min, DE). Award for Best Director, Saarbrücken 2016. In the presence of the team + Q&A

CinemaPRO
17:45 – THE SUMMIT, by Santiago Mitre (2017, 114 min, ARG, FR, ESP). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017
20:30 – YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE, by Lynne Ramsay, (2017, 89 min, U.S.A). Award for Best Screenplay (tied), Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2017. In the presence of director + Q&A

Cinemateca Eforie
18:30 – THE BEGUILED, by Sofia Coppola (2017, 94 min, U.S.A). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2017
20:45 – CLOSENESS, by Kantemir Balagov (2017, 118 min, RU). Un Certain Regard Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:15 – LE REDOUTABLE, by Michel Hazanavicius (2017, 107 min, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017
21:00 – 12 JOURS, by Raymond Depardon (2017, 87 min, FR). Special Screening, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:45 – I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY, de Xiaogang Feng, (2016, 128 min, CHN). Introduced by film critic Maggie Lee (Variety).
20:30 – CHERS AMIS, by Valeriu Andriuță (2017, 20 min, RO, RU)

ANTÓNIO AND CATARINA, by Cristina Hanes (2017, 40 min, POR). Pardino d’Oro, Festival international du film de Locarno 2017

HAINE NEGRE, by Octav Chelaru (2017, 21 min, RO). Festival International du Film de Locarno 2017

– In the presence of the crews + Q&A

CinemaPRO
18:15 – L’AMANT DOUBLE, by François Ozon (2017, 107 min, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017
20:45 – JUPITER’S MOON, by Kornél Mundruczó (2017, 123 min, HUN, DE). In competition, Cannes 2017

Cinemateca Eforie
18:00 – AVA, by Léa Mysius (2017, 105 minute, FR). SACD (Authors Society) Award, Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2017
20:30 – THE SUMMIT, by Santiago Mitre (2017, 114 min, ARG, FR, ESP). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:00 – LE VENERABLE W, by Barbet Shroeder (2017, 107 min, FR, CH). Special Screening, Cannes 2017
20:30 – RETOUR À ITHAQUE, by Laurent Cantet (2014, 92 min, FR, BE), Venice Days Award, Venice IFF 2014. Before the movie will be a special screening of the short-film TOUS À LA MANIF by Laurent Cantet (1994, 27 min, FR); Introduced by director Laurent Cantet

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
18:00 – THE ASSASSIN, by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (2015, 104 minute, TAÏ, CHN, HONG KONG, FR). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2015. Introduced by film critic Maggie Lee (Variety).
20:30 – SCURTCIRCUIT, by Cătălin Saizescu (2017, 109 min, RO). Prize for exceptional artistique contribution, Shanghai IFF 2017. In the presence of the crew + Q&A

Cinema Union
21:00 – LOVELESS, by Andrey Zvyagintsev (2017, 127 min RU, FR, BE, DE). Jury Prize, Cannes 2017. In the presence of director + Q&A

CinemaPRO
17:00 – RODIN, by Jacques Doillon (2017, 119 min, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017
19:45 – A GENTLE CREATURE, by Sergei Loznitsa (2017, 143 min, FR, DE, NL, LT). In competition, Cannes 2017. Q&A via Skype with the director

Cinemateca Eforie
18:30 – YOU WERE NEVER REALLY HERE, by Lynne Ramsay, (2017, 89 min, U.S.A). Award for Best Screenplay (tied), Award for Best Actor, Cannes 2017
20:45 – UN BEAU SOLEIL INTÉRIEUR, by Claire Denis (2017, 94 min, FR). Prize SACD, Quinzaine Des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
19:00 – 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE, by Robin Campillo (2017, 140 minute, FR). Grand Prix, Cannes 2017. In the presence of the actor Nahuel Pérez Biscayart + Q&A
20:00 – L’ATELIER, by Laurent Cantet (2017, 113 min, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017. In the presence of the director + Q&A

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
20:45 – MARIȚA, by Cristi Iftime (2017, 100 min, RO). FEDEORA Prize, East of the West, Karlovy Vary IFF 2017. In the presence of the crew + Q&A

CinemaPRO
17:45 – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, by John Cameron Mitchell (2017, 102 min, UK). Out of Competition, Cannes 2017
20:15 – HAPPY END, de Michael Haneke (2017, 107 min, FR, DE, AT). In competition, Cannes 2017

Cinemateca Eforie
18:15 – L’AMANT DOUBLE, by François Ozon (2017, 107 min, FR). In competition Cannes 2017
20:45 – RODIN, by Jacques Doillon (2017, 119 min, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
17:00 – A GENTLE CREATURE, by Sergei Loznitsa (2017, 143 min, FR, DE, NL, LT). In competition, Cannes 2017
20:15 – WESTERN, by Valeska Grisebach (2017, 120 min, DE). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
18:45BRD Shorts/ SHORT FILMS CAMERA 9 – PETRECERE PRIVATĂ by Octav Chelaru (2017, 15 min, RO), PAȘTELE GÂȘTELOR by Luca Marius (2017, 15 min, RO), EMIGRANȚII by Andra Salaoru (2017, 15 min, RO), CUMULONIMBUS by Ioana Mischie (2017, 15 min, RO) – FREE ENTRANCE
20:30 – ANIVERSAREA, by Dan Chișu (2017, 86 min, RO). Official competition, Warsaw 2017. In the presence of the crew + Q&A

CinemaPRO
15:30 – ON BODY AND SOUL, by Ildikó Enyedi (2017, 116 min, HUN). Golden Bear, Berlin IFF 2017
18:00 – THE SQUARE, by Ruben Östlund (2017, 142 min, SE, DE, FR, DK). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2017
21:15 – THE SHAPE OF WATER, by Guillermo del Torro (2017, 119 min, U.S.A). Golden Lion, Venice IFF 2017

Cinemateca Eforie
13:30 – JUPITER’S MOON, by Kornél Mundruczó (2017, 123 min, HUN, DE). In competition, Cannes 2017
17:30 – 120 BATTEMENTS PAR MINUTE, by Robin Campillo (2017, 140 minute, FR). Grand Prix, Cannes 2017.
21:00 – WESTERN, by Valeska Grisebach (2017, 120 min, DE). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
16:30 – MRS FANG, by Bing Wang (2017, 86 min, CHN, FR, DE). Golden Leopard, Locarno IFF 2017
18:45 – THE DAY AFTER, by Hong Sangsoo (2017, 92 min, KO). In competition Cannes 2017
21:00  – MAKALA, by Emmanuel Gras (2017, 96 min, FR), Grand Prize, Critics’ Week, Cannes 2017

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
15:00 – AMINTIRI DIN EPOCA DE AUR PARTEA 1 TOVARĂȘI FRUMOASĂ E VIAȚA, by Ioana Uricaru, Hanno Hoeffer, Răzvan Marculescu, Constantin Popescu (2009, 84 min, RO, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2009
18:00 – POROROCA, by Constantin Popescu (2017, 152 min, RO). Award for Best Actor, San Sebastian IFF 2017. In the presence of the crew + Q&A
20:30MEDA sau PARTEA NU PREA FERICITĂ A LUCRURILOR, by Emanul Pârvu (2017, 82 min, RO) Award for Best Director, Award for Best Actor (Șerban Pavlu), Sarajevo IFF 2017, In the presence of the crew + Q&A

CinemaPRO
15:00 – L’ATELIER, by Laurent Cantet (2017, 113 min, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017
17:45 – PATTI CAKE$, by Geremy Jasper (2017, 108 min, SUA, BR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2017
20:15 – SICILIAN GHOST STORY, by Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza (2017, 122 min, IT, FR, CH). La Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2017. In the presence of director Antonio Piazza

Cinemateca Eforie
13:30 – A MAN OF INTEGRITY, by Mohammad Rasoulof (2017, 117 min, IRAN). Un Certain Regard Award, Cannes 2017
16:15 – WIND RIVER, by Taylor Sheridan (2016, 111 min, U.S.A). Directing Prize, Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2017
18:45 – HAPPY END, by Michael Haneke (2017, 107 min, FR, DE, AT). In competition, Cannes 2017
21:15THE DAY AFTER, by Hong Sangsoo (2017, 92 min, KO). In competition Cannes 2017

Cinema Elvire Popesco
15:30 – RADIANCE, by Naomi Kawase (2017, 101 min, JPN, FR). In competition, Cannes 2017
18:00 – HOW TO TALK TO GIRLS AT PARTIES, by John Cameron Mitchell (2017, 102 min, UK). Out of Competition, Cannes 2017
20:30NOTHINGWOOD, by Sonia Kronlund (2017, 85 min, DE, FR). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2017. In the presence of Alexander Nanău

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului
17:30 – MOARTEA DOMNULUI LĂZĂRESCU, by Cristi Puiu (2005, 153 min, RO). Un Certain Regard Award, Cannes 2005
20:30 – SOLDAȚII. POVESTE DIN FERENTARI, by Ivana Mladenovic (2017, 119 min, RO, RS, BE). Official Competition – San Sebastian IFF, Toronto IFF 2017. In the presence of the crew + Q&A

Tickets can be purchased in advance, or in the day of screening, from Eventbook.ro or from the cinemas. More details about price, special offers or purchase policy you can find in the dedicated page.