National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
20:00HONEY BOY, by Alma Har’el (2019, 94 min). Special Jury Prize, Sundance 2019. With the participation of representatives from OvidiuRO association.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
20:00WAVES, by Trey Edward Shults (2019, 135 min). Premiere, Telluride Film Festival 2019.

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
20:00SOUND OF METAL, by Darius Marder (2019, 130 min). Platform, Toronto Film Festival 2019.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
20:00GIVE ME LIBERTY, by Kirill Mikhanovsky (2019, 110 min). Premiere, Telluride Film Festival 2019. Q&A with the filmmaker via Skype, moderated by Ionuț Mareș.

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
19:30 – ONLINE TALK: CINEMA AFTER THE PANDEMIC WITH RYAN WERNER VIA ZOOM

20:00THE CLIMB, by Michael Angelo Covino (2019, 94 min). Un Certain Regard – Jury Coup de Coeur, Cannes 2019.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
19:30THE AMERICAN SECTOR, by Courtney Stephens, Pacho Velez (2020, 67 min). Premiere, Berlinale 2019. Q&A with the filmmakers via Skype, moderated by Ionuț Mareș.

22:30THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM, by John Chester (2018, 91 min). Audience Award, AFI Fest 2018. Toronto 2018.

Deschis Gastrobar
21:00MY SALINGER YEAR, by Philippe Falardeau (2020, 101 min). Opening Film, Berlinale 2020.

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
19:30 – Exclusive interview with Maya Hawke, protagonist of Mainstream (pre-recorded interview)

20:00MAINSTREAM, by Gia Coppola (2020, 94 min). Horizons Competition, Venice Film Festival 2020.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
20:00RESIDUE, by Merawi Gerima (2020, 90 min). Venice Days, Venice 2020. Q&A with the filmmaker via Skype, moderated by Andrei Tănăsescu.

Mercato Kultur
20:30FIRST COW, by Kelly Reichardt (2019, 122 min). In competition, Berlinale 2020. Introduction by Anca Grădinariu.

Event Park Snagov
20:00WENDY, by Benh Zeitlin (2020, 111 min). Premiere, Sundance 2020.

 

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
20:00WENDY, by Benh Zeitlin (2020, 111 min). Premiere, Sundance 2020. Q&A with the filmmaker via Skype, moderated by Ionuț Mareș.

Cinema Drive-in Militari Shopping
21:00THE HATEFUL EIGHT, by Quentin Tarantino (2015, 168 min). Academy Award for Best Original Score. Introduction by Irina Margareta Nistor.

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard

20:00THE LAST VERMEER, by Dan Friedkin (2019, 117 min). Special screening, Toronto FF 2019. Telluride FF2019.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
20:00BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, by Benh Zeitlin (2012, 117 min). 4 Oscar Nominations. Grand Jury Prize, Sundance 2012. Online Masterclass Benh Zeitlin via Zoom, live broadcast

Cinema Drive-in Militari Shopping
21:00WENDY, by Benh Zeitlin (2020, 111 min). Premiere, Sundance 2020. Introduction by Irina Margareta Nistor.

National Museum of Art – Museum Courtyard
20:00MY SALINGER YEAR, by Philippe Falardeau (2020, 101 min). Opening Film, Berlinale 2020.

Peasant Museum Cinema Open Air
20:00 – FIRST COW, by Kelly Reichardt (2019, 122 min). In competition, Berlinale 2020.
22:30LOST IN TRANSLATION, by Sofia Coppola (2003, 103 min). Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay

Cinema Drive-in Militari Shopping
21:00GOOD TIME, by Benny & Josh Safdie (2017, 102 min). In competition, Cannes 2017. Introduction by Irina Margareta Nistor.

For more information about tickets and access rules please see the tickets section: https://filmedefestival.ro/american-independent-ff/bilete/

The films are in English, with Romanian subtitles.

Cinemascop will donate all its proceeds from AIFF screenings (MNAR- Museum Courtyard, Peasant Museum Cinema and Mercado Kultur) to OvidiuRO Association.