Home / Program

Program

  • Friday, 23rd October
  • Saturday, 24th October
  • Sunday, 25th October
  • Monday, 26th October
  • Tuesday, 27th October
  • Wednesday, 28th October
  • Thursday, 29th October
  • Friday, 30 October
    Additional Projections
  • Saturday, 31st October
    Additional Projections
  • Sunday, 1st Novembre
    Golden Day

Cinema Studio

17:45 – ONE FLOOR BELOW (UN ETAJ MAI JOS), by Radu Muntean (2015, 93’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

20:15 – STANDING TALL (LA TÊTE HAUTE), by Emmanuelle Bercot (2015, 119’). THE FESTIVAL’S OPENING CEREMONY. In the director’s presence

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

15:30 – A PROPHET (UN PROPHÈTE), by Jacques Audiard (2009, 155’). Free entry

18:45 – MY KING (MON ROI), by Maïwenn (2015, 130’). Award for Best Actress Ex-aequo – Emmanuelle Bercot, Cannes 2015. In the actress’s presence.

21:45 – CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (RAK TI KHON KAEN), by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (2015, 122’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

15:30 – SICARIO, by Denis Villeneuve (2015, 121’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

18:15 – JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (KISHIBE NO TABI), by Kiyoshi Kurosawa (2015, 128’). Directing Prize of Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

21:00 – TALE OF TALES (IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI), by Matteo Garrone (2015, 125’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

Cinema Studio

11:00 – FILM FOR CHILDREN – 101 DALMATIANS, by Stephen Herek (1996, 103’). Free entry

14:30 – DON’T TELL ME THE BOY WAS MAD (UNE HISTOIRE DE FOU), by Robert Guédiguian (2015, 134’). Special Screening, Cannes 2015

17:30 – THE ASSASSIN (NIE YINNIANG), by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (2015, 104’). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2015

20:15 – LOVE, by Gaspar Noé (2015, 135’). Out of Competition, Cannes 2015. In the director’s presence. 3D Screening. 18+only

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

 11:00 – Les Films de Cannes à Bucarest – Debates : PIRACY AND CINEMA. HOW DO WE MAKE IT WORK? Free entry

 20:15 – JOURNEY TO THE SHORE (KISHIBE NO TABI), by Kiyoshi Kurosawa (2015, 128’). Directing Prize of Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

 11:00 – IRRÉVERSIBLE, by Gaspar Noé (2002, 97’). Free entry

 13:45THE BEAT THAT MY HEART SKIPPED (DE BATTRE MON COEUR S’EST ARRÊTÉ), by Jacques Audiard (2005, 108’). Free entry

 16:15 – STANDING TALL (LA TÊTE HAUTE), by Emmanuelle Bercot (2015, 119’). Out of Competition, Cannes 2015

18:45 – LEARN BY HEART (LA VIE EN GRAND), by Mathieu Vadepied (2015, 93’). Closing Screening of Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2015

21:00 – THE LOBSTER, by Yorgos Lanthimos (2015, 118’). Jury Prize, Cannes 2015

Cinema Studio

10:30 – FILM FOR CHILDREN – NICHOLAS ON HOLIDAY (LES VACANCES DU PETIT NICOLAS), by Laurent Tirard (2014, 97’). Free entry for children under 16 years.

12:45 – TALE OF TALES (IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI), by Matteo Garrone (2015, 125’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

15:30 – THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (LE TOUT NOUVEAU TESTAMENT), by Jaco Van Dormael (2015, 113’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

18:00 – THE LOBSTER, by Yorgos Lanthimos (2015, 118’). Jury Prize, Cannes 2015

20:45 – DHEEPAN, by Jacques Audiard (2015, 100’). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015. In the director’s presence

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

11:00 – Les Films de Cannes à Bucarest – Debates : HOW, WHY AND FOR WHOM DO WE STILL WRITE ABOUT FILM? Free entry

16:45 – DON’T TELL ME THE BOY WAS MAD (UNE HISTOIRE DE FOU), by Robert Guédiguian (2015, 134’). Special Screening, Cannes 2015

20:00 – IN THE SHADOW OF WOMEN (L’OMBRE DES FEMMES), by Phillipe Garrel (2015, 73’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

21:45 – TRAP (TAKLUB), by Brillante Mendoza (2015, 97’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

12:30 – IRRATIONAL MAN, by Woody Allen (2015, 96’). Out of Competition, Cannes 2015

15:15 – MY KING (MON ROI), by Maïwenn (2015, 130’). Award for Best Actress-Ex-aequo – Emmanuelle Bercot, Cannes 2015

18:15 – MACBETH, by Justin Kurzel (2015, 113’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

20:45 – LOVE, by Gaspar Noé (2015, 135’). Out of Competition, Cannes 2015. 3D Screening. 18+only

UNATC Cinema Hall (75 – 77, Matei Voievod Street)

11:00 – UNATC: MASTERCLASS JACQUES AUDIARD. Free entry

 

Cinema Studio

13:00 – ROMANIAN SHORT WAVES #1 (49’). Free entry

15:15 – CEMETERY OF SPLENDOUR (RAK TI KHON KAEN), by Apichatpong Weerasethakul (2015, 122’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

18:15 – LOUDER THAN BOMBS, by Joachim Trier (2015, 109’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

20:30 – MUSTANG, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (2015, 97’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

13:45 – 10 Years of Documentary ARISTOTELES WORKSHOP – Best of #1 (50’). Free entry

16:00 – TALE OF TALES (IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI), by Matteo Garrone (2015, 125’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

21:15 – FLY AWAY SOLO (MASAAN), by Neeraj Ghaywan (2015, 103’). Promising Future Prize Ex-aequo, Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

15:45 – TAKLUB, by Brillante Mendoza (2015, 97’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

18:15 – THE BRAND NEW TESTAMENT (LE TOUT NOUVEAU TESTAMENT), by Jaco Van Dormael (2015, 113’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

20:45 – THE ASSASSIN (NIE YINNIANG), by Hou Hsiao-Hsien (2015, 104’). Award for Best Director, Cannes 2015

Cinema Studio

13:45 – ROMANIAN SHORT WAVES #2 (59’). Free entry

15:30 – LEARN BY HEART (LA VIE EN GRAND), by Mathieu Vadepied (2015, 93’). Closing Screening of Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2015

18:00 – CHRONIC, by Michel Franco (2015, 93’). Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2015

20:15 – THE HIGH SUN (ZVIZDAN), by Dalibor Matanić (2015, 123’). Jury Prize Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015. In the director’s presence

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

13:45 – 10 Years of Documentary ARISTOTELES WORKSHOP – Best of #2 (54’). Free entry

15:45 RAMONA (2015, 25’) – Canal+ Prize, Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2015, BAD PENNY (2013, 13’), KOWALSKI (2014, 18’) by Andrei Crețulescu. In the director’s presence. Free entry

18:15 – ARABIAN NIGHTS Vol. 1 – The Restless One, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 125’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

20:45 – SWEET RED BEAN PASTE (AN), by Naomi Kawase (2015, 113’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

15:15 – AMY, by Asif Kapadia (2015, 127’). Out of Competition, Cannes 2015

18:15 – MUSTANG, by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (2015, 97’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

20:45 – LOUDER THAN BOMBS, by Joachim Trier (2015, 109’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

Cinema Studio

13:45 – ROMANIAN SHORT WAVES #3 (55’). Free entry

15:45 – FLY AWAY SOLO (MASAAN), by Neeraj Ghaywan (2015, 103’). Promising Future Prize Ex-aequo, Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

18:30 – THE MEASURE OF A MAN (LE LOI DU MARCHÉ), by Stéphane Brizé. (2015, 93’). Award for Best Actor – Vincent Lindon, Cannes 2015

20:45 – MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (SHAN HE GU REN), by Jia Zhang-Ke (2015, 131’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

13:45 – 10 Years of Documentary ARISTOTELES WORKSHOP – Best of #3 (50’). Free entry

16:00 – IN THE SHADOW OF WOMEN (L’OMBRE DES FEMMES), by Phillipe Garrel (2015, 73’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

17:45 – ARABIAN NIGHTS Vol.2 – The Desolate One, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 132’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015

20:30 – THE TREASURE (COMOARA), documentary (38’), THE TREASURE (COMOARA), by Corneliu Porumboiu (2015, 89’). Prize of Un Certain Talent, Cannes 2015. In the director’s presence

 

Cinema PRO

 15:45 – THE HIGH SUN (ZVIZDAN), by Dalibor Matanić (2015, 123’). Jury Prize Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

18:15 – RAMS (HRÚTAR), by Grímur Hákonarson (2015, 93’). Prize of Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

20:30 – CHRONIC, by Michel Franco (2015, 93’). Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2015

Cinema Studio

13:45 – ROMANIAN SHORT WAVES #4 (54’). Free entry

18:30 – LAND AND SHADE (LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA), by Cesar Augusto Acevedo (2015,97’). Camera d’Or Prize, Cannes 2015

20:45 – OUR LITTLE SISTER (UMIMACHI DIARY), by Hirokazu Kore-Eda (2015, 128’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

13:45 – 10 Years of Documentary ARISTOTELES WORKSHOP – Best of #2 (54’). Free entry

15:15 – RAMS (HRÚTAR), by Grímur Hákonarson (2015, 93’). Prize of Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

17:45 – ARABIAN NIGHTS Vol. 3– The Enchanted One, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 126’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015. Q&A with the director (via Skype)

21:15 – THE MEASURE OF A MAN (LE LOI DU MARCHÉ), by Stéphane Brizé (2015, 93’). Award for Best Actor – Vincent Lindon, Cannes 2015

 

Cinema PRO

15:00 – SWEET RED BEAN PASTE (AN), by Naomi Kawase (2015, 113’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015

17:30 – MOUNTAINS MAY DEPART (SHAN HE GU REN), by Jia Zhang-Ke (2015, 131’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

20:45 – LUMIÈRE! Special Screening of the Lumière Brothers’s restored short films with the live commentary of Thierry Frémaux (90’) CLOSING CEREMONY

Cinema Studio

16:45 – OUR LITTLE SISTER, by Hirokazu Kore-Eda (2015, 128’). Official Competition, Cannes 2015

21:15 – DHEEPAN, by Jacques Audiard (2015, 100’). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015.

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

17:00 – LA FOLIE ALMAYER, by Chantal Akerman (2011, 127’). Tribute to the director Chantal Akerman.

20:00 – MARGUERITE, by Xavier Giannoli (127’), Franța, Cehia, Belgia. Competition, Venice 2015.

22:30 – LA CHAMBRE BLEUE, by Mathieu Amalric 92014, 76’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes; Semaine Cahier – Frech Film Festival.

Cinema Studio

11:00 – ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. 1 – THE RESTLESS ONE, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 125’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015.

13:30 – ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. 2 – THE DESOLATE ONE, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 132’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015.

16:15 – ARABIAN NIGHTS VOL. 3 – THE ENCHANTED ONE, by Miguel Gomes (2015, 126’). Quinzaine des Réalisateurs, Cannes 2015.

21:45 – DHEEPAN, by Jacques Audiard (2015, 100’). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015.

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

11:00 – MICROBE ET GASOIL, by Michel Gondry (2015, 103’). Panorama, French Film Festival

15:00 – VOYAGE EN CHINE, by Zoltan Mayer (2015, 96’). Official Competition French Film Festival.

17:00 – QUI VIVE, by Marianne Tardieu (83’). In the director’s presence + Q&A. Official Competition French Film Festival.

19:00 – GAZ DE FRANCE, by Benoît Forgeard (2015, 86’). In the director’s presence + Q&A. Official Competition French Film Festival.

21:00 – MARYLAND (DISORDER), by Alice Winocour (101’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015; Panorama French Film Festival

Cinema Studio

12:00 – NI LE CIEL NI LA TERRE, by Clément Cogitore (2015, 100’). Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2015

14:30 – MARYLAND (DISORDER), by Alice Winocour (2015, 101’). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2015.

17:00 – DHEEPAN by Jacques Audiard (2015, 100’). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015.

19:15 – TAXI, by Jafar Panahi (2015, 82’). Golden Bear, Berlin 2015.

21:15 – FROM AFAR (DESDE ALLA), by Lorenzo Vigas (2015, 93’). Golden Lion, Venice 2015.

 

Cinema Elvire Popesco

14:00 – TAKLUB, by Brillante Mendoza (97’) Filipine. Un Certain regard, Cannes 2015.

15:45 – LA TIERRA Y LA SOMBRA, by Augusto Acevedo (97’), Columbia. Camera d’Or, Cannes 2015.

17:45 – TAXI, by Jafar Panahi (2015, 82’). Golden Bear,Berlin 2015.

19:30 – FROM AFAR (DESDE ALLA), de Lorenzo Vigas (2015, 93’). Golden Lion, Venice 2015.

21:30 – DHEEPAN by Jacques Audiard (2015, 100’). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2015.