Home / Program / Bucharest

Bucharest

  • Friday, 14th October
  • Saturday, 15th October
  • Sunday, 16th October
  • Monday, 17th October
  • Tuesday, 18th October
  • Wednesday, 19th October
  • Thursday, 20th October
  • Friday, 21st October
  • Saturday, 22nd October
  • Sunday, 23rd October
Cinema PRO
18:30TONI ERDMANN, by Maren Ade (2016, 162′, DE). FIPRESCI Award, Cannes 2016. Introduction Maren Ade + Q&A.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
21:00TASTE OF CHERRY by Abbas Kiarostami (1997, 95′, Iran). In the presence of the actress Mania Akbari. Palme d’Or, Cannes 1997.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
14:30VOIR DU PAYS (THE STOPOVER), by Delphine and Muriel Coulin (2016, 102′, FR). Award for Best Screenplay – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

17:00TONI ERDMANN, by Maren Ade (2016, 162′, DE). FIPRESCI Award, Cannes 2016.

20:30ELLE, by Paul Verhoeven (2016, 130′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO – GOLDEN DAY
13:30THE WOMAN WHO LEFT by Lav Diaz (2016, 228, PH). Golden Lion, Venice IFF, 2016.
18.00FIRE AT SEA by Gianfranco Rosi (2016, 114′, IT). Golden Bear, Berlin 2016.
21:15I, DANIEL BLAKE, by Ken Loach (2016, 100′, UK). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
14:00L’HEURE D’ÉTÉ (SUMMER HOURS), by Olivier Assayas (2008, 103′, FR).
16:30EVERYONE ELSE, by Maren Ade (2009, 119′, DE).
20:00 –  TEN by Abbas Kiarostami (2002, 93′, Iran). Official Competition, Cannes 2002. In the presence of the actress Mania Akbari + Q&A.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
17:00JULIETA by Pedro Almodóvar (2016, 96′, ES). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
19.30SIERANEVADA by Cristi Puiu (2016, 173′, RO). Official Competition, Cannes 2016. In the presence of the team + Q&A.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
15:00I, DANIEL BLAKE, by Ken Loach (2016, 100′, UK). Palme d’Or, Cannes 2016.
17.30MA’ ROSA, by Brillante Mendoza (2016, 110′, PHI). Award for Best Actress, Cannes 2016.
20:15LOVING, by Jeff Nichols (2016, 123′, US). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
15:00 CLASH, by Mohamed Diab (2016, 97′, EGY). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
17:30AMERICAN HONEY, by Andrea Arnold (2016, 162′, UK). Jury Prize, Cannes 2016.
21:00 JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE, by Xavier Dolan (2016, 95′, CAN-FR). Grand Prix/Ecumenical Jury Prize, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
15:00 DEMONLOVER, by Olivier Assayas (2002, 129′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2002.
18:30THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI, by Juho Kuosmanen (2016, 92′, FIN). Prize of Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.
21:30CLOSE-UP by Abbas Kiarostami (1990, 98′, Iran). In the presence of the actress Mania Akbari.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
14:00ȘI VA FI… (PRESSENTIMENT) by Valeriu Jereghi (1992, 90′, MD). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 1993. In the presence of the director and team + Q&A. Free admission.
18:00FIXEUR (THE FIXER) by Adrian Sitaru (2016, 100′, RO). In competition, Toronto, 2016. In the presence of the team + Q&A.
21:00L’EAU FROIDE (COLD WATER), by Olivier Assayas (1994, 92′, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 1994.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18.30SWEET DREAMS by Marco Bellocchio (2016, 131′, IT). Opening Screening at Director’s Fortnight, Cannes 2016.
21:30THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI, by Juho Kuosmanen (2016, 92′, FIN). Prize Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
18:15MA’ ROSA, by Brillante Mendoza (2016, 110′, PHI). Award for Best Actress, Cannes 2016.
21:00AQUARIUS, by Kleber Mendonça Filho (2016, 140′, BR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:15THROUGH THE OLIVE TREES, by Abbas Kiarostami (1994, 103′, Iran). Official Competition, Cannes 1994. In the presence of the actress Mania Akbari.
21:00RESTER VERTICAL (STAYING VERTICAL), by Alain Guiraudie (2016, 100′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
18:00HELL OR HIGH WATER by David Mackenzie (2016, 102′, US). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

20:30INIMI CICATRIZATE (Scarred Hearts) by Radu Jude (2016, 141′, RO). Special Jury Prize, Locarno 2016. In the presence of the team + Q&A.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18:30CLASH, by Mohamed Diab (2016, 97′, EGY). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
21:00THE HANDMAIDEN, by Park Chan-wook (2016, 145′, KOR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016. Admittance restricted to people 18 years of age or older (18+)

Cinema PRO
18:30LOVING, by Jeff Nichols (2016, 123′, US). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
21:15LA FILLE INCONNUE (THE UNKNOWN GIRL), by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (2016, 106′, BEL). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:30L’INCONNU DU LAC (STRANGER BY THE LAKE), by Alain Guiraudie (2013, 100′, FR). Best Director Award -Un Certain Regard, Queer Palm, Cannes 2013. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.
21:30VOIR DU PAYS (THE STOPOVER), by Delphine and Muriel Coulin (2016, 102′, FR). Award for Best Screenplay – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
18:30L’HEURE D’ÉTÉ (SUMMER HOURS), by Olivier Assayas (2008, 103′, FR).
21:00ANIȘOARA by Ana-Felicia Scutelnicu (2016, 106, MD). New Directors, San Sebastian 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.

UNATC – SALA CINEMA
11:00 – Masterclass Alain Guiraudie

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18:30RESTER VERTICAL (STAYING VERTICAL), by Alain Guiraudie (2016, 100′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
21:00HARMONIUM, by Kôji Fukada (2016, 118′, JAP). Jury Prize – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
18.15SWEET DREAMS by Marco Bellocchio (2016, 131′, IT). Opening Screening at Director’s Fortnight, Cannes 2016.
21:15MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY), by Bruno Dumont (2016, 122′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:30ALBUM, by Mehmet Can Mertoğlu (2016, 105′, TUR). France 4 Visionary Award, Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.
21:45AQUARIUS, by Kleber Mendonça Filho (2016, 140′, BR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
18:30DEMONLOVER, by Olivier Assayas (2002, 129′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2002.
21:15AFACEREA EST (EASTERN BUSINESS) by Igor Cobileanski (2016, 86′, RO). In the presence of the team + Q&A.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18:00MAL DE PIERRES (From the land of the moon), by Nicole Garcia (2016, 120′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
20:45PERSONAL SHOPPER, by Olivier Assayas (2016, 105′, FR). Award for Best Director (ex-aequo), Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:30L’EAU FROIDE (COLD WATER), by Olivier Assayas (1994, 92′, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 1994. In the director‘s presence.
21.00HARMONIUM, by Kôji Fukada (2016, 118′, JAP). Jury Prize – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
18:30JULIETA by Pedro Almodóvar (2016, 96′, ES). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
21.00CÂINI (DOGS) by Bogdan Mirică (2016, 104′, RO). FIPRESCI Award – Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016. In the presence of the team + Q&A.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18:00AMERICAN HONEY, by Andrea Arnold (2016, 162′, UK). Jury Prize, Cannes 2016.
21:30THE SALESMAN, by Asghar Farhadi (2016, 125′, FR-Iran). Award for Best Actor and Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
18:15THE HANDMAIDEN, by Park Chan-wook (2016, 145′, KOR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016. Admittance restricted to people 18 years of age or older (18+).
21:30PATERSON, by Jim Jarmusch (2016, 113′, US). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
18:30THE BAND’S VISIT, by Eran Kolirin (2007, 90′, IS). In the director‘s presence + Q&A.
21:30LA FILLE INCONNUE (THE UNKNOWN GIRL), by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne (2016, 106′, BEL). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
18:30MONEY MONSTER, by Jodie Foster (2016, 98′, US). Out of competition, Cannes 2016.
21:006,9 PE SCARA RICHTER (6.9 ON THE RICHTER SCALE) by Nae Caranfil (2016, 117′, RO). In the director‘s presence + Q&A

UNATC – SALA CINEMA
11:00 – Masterclass Olivier Assayas

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
18:30JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE, by Xavier Dolan (2016, 95′, CAN-FR). Grand Prix/Ecumenical Jury Prize, Cannes 2016.
21:00AFTER THE STORM, by Hirokazu Kore-Eda (2016, 117′, JAP). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
16:00ALBUM, by Mehmet Can Mertoğlu (2016, 105′, TUR). France 4 Visionary Award, Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2016.
18:30THE NEON DEMON, by Nicolas Winding Refn (2016, 117′, US). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
21:15ELLE, by Paul Verhoeven (2016, 130′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
11:00 – Conference: MANAGING TALENTS
16:00LA TORTUE ROUGE (THE RED TURTLE), by Michael Dudok de Wit (2016, 80′, FR). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
20:30BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS, by Eran Kolirin (2016, 90′, IS). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence + Q&A.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
15:00MAL DE PIERRES (FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON), by Nicole Garcia (2016, 120′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
17:45THE BFG by Steven Spielberg (2016, 117′, US). Out of Competition, Cannes 2016.
20:30DOUĂ LOZURI (TWO LOTTERY TICKETS) by Paul Negoescu (2016, 86′, RO). Special Mention of the Jury, Zurich IFF. In the presence of the team + Q&A.

AUDITORIUM Hall of the National Museum of Art of Romania
15:15BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS, by Eran Kolirin (2016, 90′, IS). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
17:30MA LOUTE (SLACK BAY), by Bruno Dumont (2016, 122′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
20:15 THE NEON DEMON, by Nicolas Winding Refn (2016, 117′, US). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema PRO
14:30THE SALESMAN, by Asghar Farhadi (2016, 125′, FR-Iran). Award for Best Actor and Award for Best Screenplay, Cannes 2016.

17.30 – BACALAUREAT (GRADUATION) by Cristian Mungiu (2016, 128′, RO). Award for Best Director (ex-aequo), Cannes 2016. In the director‘s presence.
21:00GIMME DANGER by Jim Jarmusch (2016, 108′, USA). Out of Competition, Cannes 2016.

Cinema Elvire Popesco
15:00MAL DE PIERRES (FROM THE LAND OF THE MOON), by Nicole Garcia (2016, 120′, FR). Official Competition, Cannes 2016.
17:45AFTER THE STORM, by Hirokazu Kore-Eda (2016, 117′, JAP). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
20:30PERSONAL SHOPPER, by Olivier Assayas (2016, 105′, FR). Award for Best Director (ex-aequo), Cannes 2016.

Cinema Muzeul Țăranului – Studio H. Bernea
15:30THE BAND’S VISIT by Eran Kolirin (2007, 90′, IS).
18:00HELL OR HIGH WATER, by David Mackenzie (2016, 102′, US). Un Certain Regard, Cannes 2016.
20:30 DOAR O RĂSUFLARE (A MERE BREATH) by Monica Lăzurean-Gorgan (2016, 67′, RO). Best Documentary, Sarajevo 2016, in Competition, Visions du Réel 2016. In the presence of the director + Q&A. Free admission.

All films are shown in their original language and are subtitled in Romanian. In addition, some of them are subtitled in English or French. The additional subtitles available for the screenings of the Festival can be viewed on this website, on the pages of the films.